Oscar Night: Predictions And Winners

Not that this means much, but here are my predictions for the Oscars this year. I pretty much always come in 1st or second in Oscar pools, whatever that’s worth. I’ll update my picks as the night goes on, so check back from time to time to see how bad I am this year!
I’m also getting a late start on this, so I’ll be building and commenting as I go along.
Best motion picture of the year:
Brokeback Mountain, Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers
Other nominees:
Capote, Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers
Crash, Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers
Good Night, and Good Luck., Grant Heslov, Producer
Munich, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers


Achievement in directing:
Brokeback Mountain, Ang Lee √
Other nominees:
Capote, Bennett Miller
Crash, Paul Haggis
Good Night, and Good Luck., George Clooney
Munich, Steven Spielberg
Performance by an actor in a leading role:
Philip Seymour Hoffman in Capote
Other nominees:
Terrence Howard in Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger in Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix in Walk the Line
David Strathairn in Good Night, and Good Luck.
Performance by an actor in a supporting role:
George Clooney in Syriana
Other nominees:
Matt Dillon in Crash
Paul Giamatti in Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal in Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt in A History of Violence
Performance by an actress in a leading role:
Reese Witherspoon in Walk the Line
Other nominees:
Judi Dench in Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman in Transamerica
Keira Knightley in Pride & Prejudice
Charlize Theron in North Country
Performance by an actress in a supporting role:
Rachel Weisz in The Constant Gardener
Other nominees:
Amy Adams in Junebug
Catherine Keener in Capote
Frances McDormand in North Country
Michelle Williams in Brokeback Mountain
Adapted screenplay:
Brokeback Mountain, Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana √
Other nominees:
Capote, Screenplay by Dan Futterman
The Constant Gardener, Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine
A History of Violence, Screenplay by Josh Olson
Munich, Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth
Original screenplay
Good Night, and Good Luck. Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
Crash Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco, Story by Paul Haggis
Match Point, Written by Woody Allen
The Squid and the Whale, Written by Noah Baumbach
Syriana, Written by Stephen Gaghan
Best animated feature film of the year:
Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit, Nick Park and Steve Box √
Other nominees:
Howl’s Moving Castle, Hayao Miyazaki
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride, Tim Burton and Mike Johnson
Achievement in art direction:
Memoirs of a Geisha
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau √

Other nominees:
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Art Direction: Jim Bissell
Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Art Direction: Stuart Craig
Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
King Kong
Art Direction: Grant Major
Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
Pride & Prejudice
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Achievement in cinematography:
Brokeback Mountain, Rodrigo Prieto

Other nominees:
Batman Begins, Wally Pfister
Good Night, and Good Luck., Robert Elswit
Memoirs of a Geisha, Dion Beebe
The New World, Emmanuel Lubezki
Achievement in costume design:
Memoirs of a Geisha, Colleen Atwood √
Other nominees:
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Gabriella Pescucci
Mrs. Henderson Presents, Sandy Powell
Pride & Prejudice, Jacqueline Durran
Walk the Line, Arianne Phillips
Best documentary feature:
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room, Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
Other nominees:
Darwin’s Nightmare, Hubert Sauper
March of the Penguins, Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau
Murderball, Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
Street Fight, Marshall Curry
Best documentary short subject:
God Sleeps in Rwanda, Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club, Dan Krauss
The Mushroom Club, Steven Okazaki
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin, Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson
Achievement in film editing:
Crash, Hughes Winborne √
Other nominees:
Cinderella Man, Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
The Constant Gardener, Claire Simpson
Munich, Michael Kahn
Walk the Line, Michael McCusker
Best foreign language film of the year:
Tsotsi, South Africa √
Other nominees:
Don’t Tell, Italy
Joyeux Noël, France
Paradise Now, Palestine
Sophie Scholl – The Final Days, Germany
Achievement in makeup:
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Howard Berger and Tami Lane √
Other nominees:
Cinderella Man, David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith, Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score):
Brokeback Mountain Gustavo Santaolalla √
Other nominees:
The Constant Gardener, Alberto Iglesias
Memoirs of a Geisha, John Williams
Munich, John Williams
Pride & Prejudice, Dario Marianelli
Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song):
“Travelin’ Thru” from Transamerica, Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton
Other nominees:
“In the Deep” from Crash, Music by Kathleen Bird York and Michael Becker
Lyric by Kathleen Bird York
“It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp” from Hustle & Flow, Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard
Best animated short film:
One Man Band, Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews
Other nominees:
Badgered, Sharon Colman
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation, John Canemaker and Peggy Stern
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello, Anthony Lucas
9, Shane Acker
Best live action short film:
Six Shooter, Martin McDonagh √
Other nominees:
Ausreisser (The Runaway), Ulrike Grote
Cashback, Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
The Last Farm, Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
Our Time Is Up, Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
Achievement in visual effects
King Kong, Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor √
Other nominees:
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
War of the Worlds, Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick
Achievement in sound editing
King Kong, Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn √
Other nominees:
Memoirs of a Geisha, Wylie Stateman
War of the Worlds, Richard King
Achievement in sound mixing:
King Kong, Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek √
Other nominees:
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
Memoirs of a Geisha, Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
Walk the Line, Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
War of the Worlds, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

One thought on “Oscar Night: Predictions And Winners”

  1. Random Thoughts On The Oscars During The Show

    George Clooney is my hero. The man continues to be eloquent, smart, progressive and to the point.
    Can someone please give Dolly Parton a sandwich? I mean, I love the woman, but my lord, skinny!

Leave a Reply